NEUROPATHOLOGY
ANNUAL MEETINGS AND PRESIDENTS

Date and Meeting Place

President

1925

Neuropathology Club founded.

 

1925-29

No elected president; rotating chairman directed meetings

 

1930

Name changed to American Association of Neuropathologists

Arthur Weil elected first president

1931-38

No available records of presidents

 

1939

Atlantic City

James Kernohan

1940

Rye, NY

James Kernohan

1941

Atlantic City

B.J. Alpers

1942

Chicago

N. W. Winkelman

1943

New York

Joseph H. Globus

1944

New York

H.M. Zimmerman

1945

NO MEETING

 

1946

San Francisco

Walter Freeman

1947

Atlantic City

George B. Hassin

1948

Atlantic City

Charles Davison

1949

Atlantic City

Derek Denny-Brown

1950

Atlantic City

Armando Ferraro;

A. Earl Walker (acting)

1951

Atlantic City

Paul Yakovlev

1952

Atlantic City

Abner Wolf

1953

Atlantic City

George J. Jervis

1954

Atlantic City

Clemens E. Benda

1955

Chicago

Raymond D. Adams

1956

Atlantic City

Webb Haymaker

1957

Atlantic City

Ben W. Lichtenstein

1958

Atlantic City

K.L. Scharenberg

1959

Atlantic City

Matthew T. Moore

1960

Boston

Orville T. Bailey

1961

Atlantic City

Richard Richter

1962

Atlantic City

David Cowen

1963

Atlantic City

Leon Roizin

1964

Atlantic City

Martin G. Netsky

1965

Atlantic City

Ellsworth C. Alvord, Jr.

1966

Washington, DC

Igor Klatzo

1967

Atlantic City

Kenneth M. Earle

1968

Washington, DC

Irwin Feigin

1969

New Haven

Seymour Levine

1970

Atlantic City

Robert D. Terry

1971

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Lucien J. Rubinstein

1972

Chicago

Stanley M. Aronson

1973

Freeport, Grand Bahama

Wolfgang Zeman

1974

Boston

E.P. Richardson, Jr.

1975

New York

John Moossy

1976

San Francisco

F. Stephen Vogel

1977

Chicago

Gabriele M. ZuRhein

1978

Washington, DC

Asao Hirano

1979

Kansas City

Henry de F. Webster

1980

New Orleans

Peter W. Lampert

1981

Vancouver, BC, Canada

Nicholas K. Gonatas

1982

Philadelphia

Lucy B. Rorke

1983

St. Louis

Elias E. Manuelidis

1984

San Diego

Henryk M. Wisniewski

1985

Boston

John J. Kepes

1986

Minneapolis

William W. Schlaepfer

1987

Seattle

J. Douglas Balentine

1988

Charleston

Pasquale A. Cancilla

1989

Dallas

Darell D. Bigner

1990

San Francisco

Donald L. Price

1991

Baltimore

Michael N. Hart

1992

St. Louis

William R. Markesbery

1993

Salt Lake City

Cedric S. Raine

1994

Toronto, ON, Canada

James M. Powers

1995

San Antonio

Pierluigi Gambetti

1996

Vancouver, B.C., Canada

E. Tessa Hedley-Whyte

1997

Pittsburgh

Bernardino Ghetti

1998

Minneapolis

John Q. Trojanowski

1999

Portland, OR

Jeannette J. Townsend

2000

Atlanta

Suzanne S. Mirra

2001

Chicago

Stephen J. DeArmond

2002

Denver

Dennis W. Dickson

2003

Orlando

Clayton A. Wiley